Amazing powers of Mimosa Hostilis

Drag to rearrange sections
Rich Text Content

Mimosa hostilis is a busy tree that is native in big parts of South America. The species grows in areas as far as Mexico, but are most generally found in the tropical lowlands (up to one-thousand meters above sea level). You will find the tree mostly in Colombia, Venezuela, and Brazil. The tree reaches up to eight meters and produces charming white flowers and green pods with seeds.

What is Mimosa Hostilis used for?

Textile dye

Do you love to wear the color purple? Another long time tradition in which Mimosa Hostilis is used is the dying of dresses. Mainly today when consumers are looking for all-natural, sustainable products. The root bark provides off an amazing deep shade of purple, if you are ever planning to thrill up your wardrobe with the colors of the galaxy.

Healing

Mimosa Hostilis is also reported as a perfect ingredient for skincare. It has been claimed that the powdered bark really fosters the regeneration of skin tissue. It is generally used for the treatment of burns, wounds or external ulcers. It has analgesic, antiseptic and healing features.

Skin ailments

Despite claims that Mimosa Hostilis can treat many skin problems such as acne, aging, and psoriasis, no research trails are accessible on the subject.

Given that Mimosa Hostiluis is high in lipids, antioxidants, and tannins that support skin healing and rejuvenation, it may theoretically, have potentially advantage effects on other skin situation as well.

Actually, it has gained status as a remedy for signs of aging among celebrities who swear by its capability to regenerate young skin cells.

The increase in skin care firms incorporating Mimosa hostilis into their products may spark interest in performing more clinical trials on the subject. Until, then there is not sufficient research to advise it as a successful remedy for skin ailments.

High tannin content works as a coagulant stopping blooding

Mimosahostilisrootbark.net/products/ also called as tepezcohuite, is most generally known for its features in wound healing. It contains certain compounds such as tannins, which works as a coagulant and help the body to heal wounds on the skin by accelerating the blood clotting process and help the development of new tissues. This is used for a big spectrum of skin injuries, such as ulcers, burns, and has been cornerstone of Latin American drug for centuries.

rich_text    
Drag to rearrange sections
Rich Text Content
rich_text    

Page Comments